Admission

    General Information

    • Students may choose whether they want to complete the entire program in Mannheim ("Mannheim") or at both partner universities ("Mannheim/Adelaide").
    • The favoured study option (“Mannheim” or “Mannheim/Adelaide”) has to be selected at the time of application! The study option CANNOT be changed at a later stage.
    • Please note that you have to submit certified documents when applying for the Master of Comparative Business Law!
    • If the required documents are in a language other than German or English, please include a translation done by a certified translator.
    • Applicants holding a degree from a Chinese, Mongolian or Vietnamese university additionally require the original Certificate of the Academic Test Centre (APS-Zertifikat) of their home country. Contacts: German Embassy in Beijing (www.aps.org.cn) or the German Embassy in Ulan Bator (www.ulan-bator.diplo.de) or the German Embassy in Hanoi (www.hanoi.diplo.de).
    • Before you start with your application for a master's degree course, please make sure to read the Master's Guide.

    Application Deadline

    Applications are accepted for fall semesters only. 

    Applications can be submitted between March 15 - May 31!

    IMPORTANT: The application procedure has two stages. You first have to apply online. After completion of the online application, you have to print the application form and send it together with the relevant certified documents by post. We can only consider your application if all required documents reach us until the deadline. Hence, it is NOT sufficient to apply only online until the application deadline!

    English test results can be submitted until August 15 though.


    Admission Requirements

    Master of Comparative Business Law ("Mannheim")

    To be eligible for admission to the Master of Comparative Business Law ("Mannheim") program you should:

    • submit your high school diploma or any other diploma that enables you to access a university in Germany ("Abiturzeugnis") or another country; and
    • have a four year law degree (at least 240 ECTS points or equivalent - working experience can be credited towards the required 240 ECTS when a notarized employer's reference is submitted) from a foreign university or have a degree in a related discipline (e.g. business, economics, social and political sciences) if at least 20 ECTS or equivalent were obtained in law classes (or similar which prove the ability to study law); and
    • submit a transcript of your previous studies; and
    • have a good command of spoken and written English which can be proved by:
      • TOEFL iBT with a minimum score of 90; or
      • IELTS with a minimum score of 6,5; or
      • equivalent English language test; or
      • a higher education entrance qualification acquired in an English-speaking country after at least one year of school there; or
      • the successful attendance of a program of study held in English for at least one year.
    • submit a motivation letter (max. two pages);
    • submit your curriculum vitae (max. three pages).


    Master of Comparative Business Law ("Mannheim/Adelaide")

    To be eligible for admission to the Master of Comparative Business Law ("Mannheim/Adelaide") program you should:

    • submit your high school diploma or any other diploma that enables you to access a university in Germany ("Abiturszeugnis") or another country; and
    • have a four year law degree (at least 240 ECTS points or equivalent -working experience can be credited towards the required 240 ECTS when a notarized employer's reference is submitted) from a German or foreign university or have a degree in a related discipline (e.g. business, economics, social and political sciences) if at least 20 ECTS or equivalent were obtained in law classes (or similar which prove the ability to study law); and submit a transcript of your previous studies; and
    • submit a transcript of your previous studies; and
    • have a good command of spoken and written English which can be proved by:
      • TOEFL iBT with a total score of 94 (27 in Writing, 23 in Speaking, 20 in Reading and Listening); or
      • IELTS with an overall band score of at least 7.0 (7.0 in Writing and Speaking, 6.5 in Reading and Listening); or
      • the successful attendance of a program of study held in English for at least one year.
    • submit a motivation letter (max. two pages);
    • submit your curriculum vitae (max. three pages).


    How to apply? Please refer to the deatailed instructions in the Master's Guide.



    Hinweise

    Social Media